Make your own free website on Tripod.com
*WwF DiVaS*
TrIsH SrAtUs (2001 BAbE oF tHa yEaR)

HOME

ToRrIe
LiTa
JaCkIe
LiNdA McMaHoN
NiDiA
ThE kAt
IvOrY (wcw/ecw)
TrIsH SrAtUs (2001 BAbE oF tHa yEaR)
ToRi
TeRrI
MoLlY HoLlY (wcw/ecw now)
ChYnA
DeBrA
REnA MeRo AKA SaBlE
the award goes to.........
My FaVoRiTe PiCz

The 2001 babe of the year. i can't believe she won but oh well. i was sure Lita had it though?!?
------------------------------------------------------------
Initially we had to wait for several months after the rumor was confirmed that Trish Stratus had signed a contract with the WWF. Finally on March 19, 2000 during Sunday Night Heat we had our first look at the gorgeous Miss Stratus.
As a fitness model Trish has appeared in and on numerous magazines and several TV shows including Inside Edition - Legends of Fitness Challenge coverage and featured on the Jenny Jones Show - Fitness Celebrity Success Story. At 5'4" and 118 lbs. she's not going to have people back down due to her physical size, but it appears that she's going to go the same route as Debra and Terri and use her physical assets - T&A, instead. As a matter of fact that's what she named her new tag team consisting of Test and Prince Albert.
------------------------------------------------------------
From: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Favorite Quote: "Stratusfaction guaranteed!"



Trish Stratus came to the World Wrestling Federation looking for one thing - power. The sultry diva had no problem using her feminine wiles to get whatever she wanted, as was evident by the name of the team she managed for nearly a year - T&A.

But T&A dissolved once Trish caught the eye of Mr. McMahon. The World Wrestling Federation chairman liked what he saw, and Trish liked the opportunity that a relationship with Mr. McMahon presented. The two became inseparable, becoming more than friends.

Soon Trish started to assert herself - a fact which bothered Stephanie McMahon-Helmsley, who vowed that she was the dominant female in the Federation. Stephanie soon proved that very point, and Trish humbled herself.

But at WrestleMania X-Seven, Trish slapped Mr. McMahon across the face. Trish had joined forces with Linda McMahon, the Federation Chairmans angst-ridden wife. Trish has always said that shed do anything for the right cause - and at WrestleMania, she revealed just what that cause was!

But now Trish is a marked woman in the Federation. She has crossed the boss, and payback may be a bitch. But if history is any indication, the vivacious Trish will emerge from the battle with her head held high and a smile on her face.
------------------------------------------------------------

Real Name: Trisha Stratigias
Alias: Trish Stratus
Previous Names: N/A
Birthplace: Toronto, Canada
Birthday: December 18, 1975
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 118lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Currently Managing: N/A
Current Status: Wrestler and Valet
Trademark/Finishing Move(s): Bulldog, Stall Suplex
Debut Date: March, 2000
Official Website:www.trishstratus.com
Claim to Fame:
- the fifth lady to fall victim to the Dudley Boys' "Powerbomb through a table". (04/30/00)
- first women to actually go "through" the table.
- achieving an arguable top diva standing within two months of her debut.

Tidbit of Info: Trish Stratus was inspired to become a bodybuilder after seeing the comic portrayal of women. Trish has gone on to do many Magazine spreads and interviews, along with modelling supplment lines. After achieving that comic book figure, Trish joined the WWF and is using her potential to the fullest.